The information provided below has been provided by the essential oil distillery supplying this essential oil product. This analysis has not been altered in any way and is considered complete and accurate.
|
CERTIFICATE OF ANALYSIS
|
|
containing only volatile CO2 - soluble components
|
|
Frankincense Oil
|
Raw material:
Origin:
Production:
Extract:
Concentration:
Declaration:
Ingredients:
Application:
Naturalness:
Stability:
|
Boswellia carteri i L. – Resin (Frankincense)
Somalia
By supercritical fluid extraction with natural carbon dioxide no solvent residues, no inorganic salts, no heavy metals, no reproducible microorganisms [1]
Light-yellow, liquid, clear oil
1 kg extract = 12 - 10 kg frankincense resin corresponding to an extraction yield of 8,3 - 10 %
INCI-Name: Boswellia Carteri Extract [CO2], CAS-No. 89957-98-2
75 - 85 % essential oil with a high content of alpha-pinene and other monoterpenes like thujene, sabinene, beta-pinene, myrcene, limonene.
In perfumery and in aromatherapy
The product is 100 % natural and contains no additives. It is not blended, diluted or formulated. It is conform to the EC-regulation 88/388 for natural extracts.
Closed pack under cool storage and exclusion of light at least 5 years
|
Our Frankincense Oil is guaranteed to be pure and natural containing no additives of any kind. This frankincense oil was produced using supercritical fluid extraction, resulting is a highly therapeutic product.