A Healing Essence - Aromatherapy For Your Soul A Healing Essence - Aromatherapy For Your Soul
AROMATHERAPY HOME
All Aromatherapy Oils
Absolutes
CO2 Extracted Oils
Organic Essential Oils
WildCrafted Oils
Samples
Carrier Oils / Base Oils
Oils By Type
Oil of the Month
Benefits of Organic
Cultivation Methods
Extraction Methods
MSDS
About Us
Contact Us
Terms and Returns
Order Now
Shipping Information
View Our Privacy Policy
Resources
Add to Cart
Order Checkout
Shopping Cart
Order Tracking

Organic Myrrh Oil [CO2] Commiphora myrrha

Aromatherapy Home Page > Pure Essential Oils > Organic Myrrh Oil [CO2]

Myrrh Oil 
Shelf Life at least 2 years -
closed pack under cool storage
-exclusion of light

Therapeutic Oil
for Aroma Therapy

ORGANIC MYRRH OIL
Extract [CO2]

Common Name: Myrrh Oil
Botanical Name: Commiphora Myrrha
Extraction Method:
supercritical CO2 extraction
from the resin of Commiphora myrrha

Organically Grown in Ethiopia

Physical Properties:
Warm, Balsamic, Woody, slightly musky, earthy aroma
A
deep red - brown, clear turbid viscous liquid

Consistency: Thick

100% natural, and contains no additives.
It is not blended, diluted or formulated,
it conforms to the EC-regulations 88/388 for natural extracts.


Common Uses:
Perfume, Fixative,
Hemorrhoids, Inflammation, Disinfectant
Cosmetic Application: Mouth Wash, Deoderizing Agent

Healing Properties:
Anti-septic, Balsamic, Antispamodic
Pectoral, Expectorant, Cicatrisive


Myrrh Oil Information

Myrrh Essential Oil comes from a thorny tree, commiphora myrrha, which has few small leaves and white flowers (as pictured above).  The bark of the commiphora myrrha tree produces an oleo-resin gum, which expands when burned and produces a thick heavy smoke. Myrrh oleo-resin can be distilled to manufacture a reddish brown essential oil. This species is native to Somalia and the eastern parts of Ethiopia, which are known to be dry, arid regions.

Traditionally, myrrh essential oil has been known as a holy oil, and according to the Bible it was given to baby Jesus by the Magi.  It is said that Mary would have used the Myrrh as a postpartum aid. Today, myrrh is used in chinese medicine, Ayurveda, Unani medicine and Western herbalism. Healing properties of Myrrh include Anti-septic, Balsamic, Antispamodic
Pectoral, Expectorant and Cicatrisive. Especially helpful in healing 
 rheumatic, arthritic and circulatory problems, as well as cleansing mouth ulcers and gum infections. When used in cosmetics products, myrrh helps to relieve chapped skin, eczema, wounds and sores.

Myrrh Oil blends well with other essential oils. Most commonly blended with Frankincense oil as well as sandalwood, lavender, rosemary, patchouli, ylang ylang and grapefruit.

Myrrh Oil should not be used by women who are pregnant or women with excessive uterine bleeding. Should not be used if evidence of kidney dysfunction or stomach pain is present. In general, myrrh essential oil is best used in a 5% or less dilution. Internal use can be mildly toxic.




Cart

Items 0
Subtotal $0.00

Pure Essential Oils from A Healing Essence Aromatherapy are therapeutic grade essential oils which are distilled once for maximum therapeutic value. Wherever possible, we choose to provide Certified Organic or Wild crafted Oils, because we believe these essential oils have more pleasing aromas, and superior therapeutic qualities. Our essential oils are specifically chosen with the use of Aroma Therapy in mind - Our principal is simple; select quality tested essential oils from countries where that plant is native. . In addition to careful selection of native-grown, eco-friendly essential oils, we also guarantee our essential oils to be 100% pure and natural, undiluted, unadulterated, pesticide and additive free oils.